Avail Exciting Offers on All Courses 

Ph: +91-7838084353

Grab the best price for Privacy & Security Trainings. Offer Ending in : 

Days
Hrs
Mins

Big Savings Sale is Live, Get Exclusive Discounts on IAPP Training! Sale Ends in:

The GRPR Sale is  Live, Get Interesting Discounts on GDPR Bundle (CIPP/E + CIPM)

CIPP/C – Certified Information Privacy Professional/Canada

Are you looking forward to becoming a privacy professional par excellence in the UK? Tsaaro Academy provides CIPP/C certification in the UK. Take the first step towards privacy greatness today!

Get in Touch!

> 0 %
Success Rate
0 +
Course Alumni
0 +
Trainers/Experts
1 0 N 1
Mentorship Program

CIPP/C Certification

  1.  Course Insights
  2.  Book Your Slot On
  3.  About
  4.  Why Tsaaro Academy
  5.  Meet Our Trainers
  6.  Reviews on Trustpilot
  7.  Frequently Asked Questions
  8.  Related Videos
  9.  Latest Blogs
  10.  Other IAPP Certifications
  11.  Whitepaper

Course Insights

IAPP Exam Voucher

1 Year IAPP Membership

IAPP E-book & Notes

Virtual Live Training

Certificate of Attendance

Sample Mock Exam

Book Your Slot On

Date

Timings 

Training Mode

Course Fee

Start Date

18th Aug

End Date

20th Aug

Time

Training Mode

online

Enroll Link

18th – 20th Aug

Online

Start Date

End Date

Time

Batch Type

Training Mode

Enroll Links

21st April

23rd April

Weekend

Online

About the Course

CIPP/C Overview

The International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) stands at the forefront of this world of privacy. As privacy is gaining importance and the compliance of the organization is considered an unavoidable thing legally, so to comply with this understanding of privacy and implementing those best practices acts as a significant factor when it comes to the US. So, the IAPP offers CIPP Privacy Certification that greatly helps the professionals in the privacy landscape to equip themselves with privacy knowledge and implementing the privacy best practices in the Organization.  

The IAPP offers CIPP training courses and CIPP certification training programs to professionals in the privacy landscape. The CIPP/C Certification is recognized worldwide. Professionals with knowledge of privacy laws especially with European Privacy certifications like the Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP/C) greatly helps with the US setting. Extensive knowledge of European privacy laws is taught, the best practices to comply with the European Data Protection Law and Regulation, the evolving legislative framework, and international data transfers ensuring compliance in the organization of the UK.  

This CIPP/C Certification which is provided by the IAPP is a credential that acknowledges and aims to increase the understanding of privacy in the European Context. Obtaining the CIPP/C Certification validates privacy knowledge and improves the professional profile by boosting performance when it comes to UK work settings.  

The Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP) training and courses are offered by IAPP. CIPP/C certification training and the CIPP/C courses are exclusively designed to help privacy professionals to enhance their knowledge and skills in the field of data protection and privacy.  The CIPP/C exams are attained by professionals worldwide as they add value to them as well as the organization. Considering the UK Population of privacy professionals where privacy is valued of most importance, attending the training, exam, and getting certified adds a great value. Privacy Professionals with CIPP/C Certification are highly sought after in the US market to implement the privacy best practices in the organization.  

Scope of CIPP/C Certification

In the United Kingdom, where data privacy laws are extremely significant in influencing business practises, the CIPP/C accreditation has a huge range of use and significance. Professionals with the Certified Information Privacy Professional/Canada (CIPP/C) designation gain a thorough understanding of the General Data Protection Regulation’s (GDPR) necessities and consequences with the goal of guaranteeing compliance with the strictest privacy standards.

The CIPP/C certification in the UK gives people the skills they need to negotiate the complexity of data protection, including understanding of subjects including compliance strategies, legitimate data processing, and data transfers, and data subject rights. Whether in the public or private sector, this certification enables professionals to build and execute strong privacy frameworks that are compliant with the legal and regulatory environment in the UK. The CIPP/C scope in the United Kingdom is essential for workers hoping to flourish in the field of data protection and privacy given the changing data privacy landscape.

According to the 2023 IAPP Salary Survey, privacy experts who have certificates, such as CIPP/C, often make more money than those who do not. The average income was $146,200, which is 7% more than in 2021, and bonuses and raises were given to about 65% of workers and above on an annual basis. The survey also showed that, on average, U.S. privacy professionals earn 55% more in base pay than their European colleagues. Depending on the particular position, this increases to 103% more. 

Why Opt for CIPP/C Certification Training at Tsaaro Academy? 

Learn why Tsaaro Academy is the best option for your training needs in privacy and data protection. We provide thorough courses and certificates that enable people to successfully traverse the complicated web of privacy rules and regulations as an Official Training Partner of the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP).

Our team of knowledgeable trainers has actually audited Singaporean businesses in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), giving them firsthand knowledge of the necessary compliance measures. They are authorised to teach the prestigious Certified Information Privacy Professional/Europe (CIPP/C) course by the IAPP. Their experience includes working with Indian businesses to execute GDPR audits, ensuring that you get practical information that can be applied to a variety of international privacy standards, such as PDPA, GDPR, CCPA, and others.

At Tsaaro Academy, we are proud of the accomplishments of our graduates. Our graduates, who now number over 1100, have attained significant positions in top businesses all over the world as a result of their thorough privacy and data security training. Our pupils are prepared to make wise decisions and succeed in their chosen fields on an academic, emotional, professional, and personal level.

Because we value convenience in education, we provide a virtual training platform that enables you to access our courses at any time and from any location. Additionally, we place a high priority on your development by holding regular quiz sessions based on each module to make sure you fully comprehend the subject matter.

By choosing Tsaaro Academy, you join a community of privacy professionals who have received top-notch training, invaluable industry insights, and ongoing support in their privacy journey. Gain a competitive edge in the evolving landscape of data protection and propel your career forward with Tsaaro Academy.

Target Audience 

  • Data Protection Officer
  • Data Protection Lawyers
  • Records Managers
  • Legal Compliance Officers
  • Human Resource Officers
  • Information Officers
  • Professionals using, processing and maintaining personal data.

MODULE 1: INTRODUCTION TO CANADIAN PRIVACY

Summarizes the basics of information privacy and discusses the history of privacy, and world models for data protection

MODULE 2: LEGAL BASICS

Outlines the Canadian government and legal structure, plus reviews the political structure of the Canadian government, division of powers, courts and administrative tribunals, sources of law, and enforcement agencies and powers

MODULE 3: : PRIVACY BASICS

Provides definitions of personal information, employee and work product information, publicly available information, and private or sensitive information, plus introduces the basic privacy principles underlying the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information

MODULE 4: PRIVATE-SECTOR PRIVACY LAWS AND PRACTICES

Reviews Canadian private sector statutes, with a focus on PIPEDA; outlines the 10 fair information principles that make up the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information

MODULE 5: : PRIVATE-SECTOR STATUTES

Focuses on the Personal Information Protection Acts of Alberta and British Columbia (“the PIPAs”), the Quebec Act, and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) while examining case studies that illustrate laws in practice.

MODULE 6: : PUBLIC SECTOR LAWS AND PRACTICES

Reviews public-sector privacy laws with a focus on the Privacy Act, including key policies and guidelines and a discussion of the privacy commissioner’s role

MODULE 7: PUBLIC-SECTOR PRIVACY STATUTES

Compares the Privacy Act to similar provincial laws and explores privacy impact assessments, data sharing, and web analytics; transborder data flows and contractual agreements are also discussed

MODULE 8: HEALTH INFORMATION PRIVACY

Reviews private- and public-sector health information privacy laws, including provincial health privacy laws, and those governing key health information organizations and genetic testing.

Course Perks

If you are a privacy expert or want to be one, gaining CIPP-C certification can help you demonstrate that you have a thorough awareness of European data privacy and data protection issues. When applying for positions in the privacy and data protection industry, this might offer you an advantage over other candidates. Furthermore, holding this accreditation can demonstrate to employers that you take data protection and privacy seriously and are committed to keeping their data safe. The most essential advantage is that certification will boost your confidence and job performance in vital areas.

If you are keen to advance in your job with an IAPP certification, what should you do?  Since we have already assisted several students in passing the exam, our success rate is far greater than that of the competition, and we are pleased that the number of students on the list is growing.We have everything you need in one place to succeed with  flying colors! 

We highly recommend that you train with us if you want to:

Pass your exams on the first try.

Receive best in class CIPP/C online training.

Increase your company’s awareness of its privacy laws

Increase capability to advise businesses on privacy issues.

Gain recognition from privacy professionals.

Tsaaro Academy is an Official Training Partner of the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP). Our trainers are certified by IAPP to conduct the CIPP/C course.

Delivery Format

  • Lecture style
  • Instructor led classroom training
  • Discussions with consultants
  • Roleplay / Presentations
  • Trainers & Consultants

Tsaaro Academy is an Official Training Partner of the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP). Our trainers have been actively engaged in doing actual PDPA audits of Singaporean companies for Tsaaro Academy, and are certified by IAPP to conduct the CIPP/C course. Together, the team has also trained thousands of participants in the Personal Data Protection Act.

Our trainers have been actively engaged in doing actual GDPR audits of Indian companies for Tsaaro Academy. Together, the team has also trained more than 100 participants in the GDPR, PDPB, CCPA and similar laws.

Cancellation Policy

Requests for withdrawal or postponement must be made in writing to Tsaaro Academy.

Refunds arising from course withdrawal/deferment will be subjected to the following terms:

  • More than 2 weeks before course commencement: Full refund.
  • Less than 2 weeks before course commencement: 50% refund.
  • On or after course commencement: No refund.

Confirmation & Reservation

When registration is confirmed, participants will receive our email confirmation along with information of the course programme.If no seats are available for the applied date, you will be notified immediately and given an alternative date.

Tsaaro Academy reserves the right to change the course schedules, programmes and content without prior notice. We also reserve the right to cancel course due to unforeseen circumstances.

Format: The exam is a computer-based multiple-choice test.

Number of Questions: The exam consists of 90 multiple-choice questions.

Time Limit: Candidates are given 2.5 hours (150 minutes) to complete the exam.

Passing Score: To pass the CIPP/C exam, you need to achieve a score of 300 out of 500 (scaled score).

CIPP/C Training Duration

    • Total Duration will be 26 Hours, this includes 13.5 hours of instructors led training with 4 hours of doubt-clearing session, 2 hours of exclusive “how to crack exam” session and 2.5 hours of Exclusive Question Discussion Session, 4 hours PIA & ROPA
Why Tsaaro Academy

Professional support

Assistance

Multiple
Courses

Career
Guidance

Premium Quality
Study Material

Alumni Network

Meet Our Trainers

Choose Your Course

  • CIPP/C - Only Training

    Obtaining the CIPP/C certification can help you demonstrate that you have a complete understanding of European data privacy and data protection problems. Tsaaro Academy is an Official Training Partner of the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP). IAPP has certified our trainers to teach the CIPP/C course.

  • CIPP/C Training & Certification

    A CIPP/C credential raises your professional profile by extending your knowledge and boosting your job effectiveness, thanks to the force of ANSI/ISO accreditation. By obtaining a CIPP/C Certification, you can demonstrate to potential employers that you have a high degree of GDPR knowledge and are keeping up with the success of data protection in Europe.

  • Corporate Training

    Your organization will get a boost in customer trust, bringing tangible effects in the company’s performance, if the people in your organization hold the coveted CIPP/C Certification. Tsaaro’s Corporate Training Programme is tailor made to ensure that your employees are trained and prepared for the CIPP/C Certification in the most optimum way.

  • CIPP/C Premium Batch

    Elevate your leadership with the exclusive CIPP/C Premium Batch Led by industry experts, Directors & Co-Founders of Tsaaro & Tsaaro Academy, this Elite monthly batch offers invaluable insights tailored to high-level decision-makers. With a pass guarantee, you can confidently embark on this learning journey, honing your expertise amidst your busy schedule.

Reviews on Trustpilot

Diksha Singh
Mar 30, 2023
Read More

My experience with Tsaaro has been great. Tsaaro and its mentors have been a great support for me in successfully clearing CIPP/E. Some of the Mentors including Khushi Malhotra, seems more like a friend, who is always up for providing apt guidance on issues/ concerns pertaining to career and courses in Data Privacy.

Mahi Gupta
Mar 16, 2023
Read More

THANKYOU TSAARO...!!I am really glad that I chose Tsaaro for my CIPP/E prep. All the relevant assistance, from onboarding to scheduling the exam, was provided in a timely and efficient manner. The training as well as the relevant doubt clearing sessions were very much helpful.Special thanks to Khushi and Akarsh for being amazing and so cooperative throughout my journey...

Bhuvana Anand
Mar 14, 2023
Read More

I chose Tsaaro Academy while commencing my data privacy learning journey; a right decision and choice made at the right time! Tsaaro team supported and continued its guidance throughout my journey completing CIPP-E, CIPM & CT DPO Practitioner courses. Great team that trains and shares loads of useful resources and information to learn. Special thanks to entire Tsaaro team.

Ankit Kumar
Jan 3, 2023
Read More

I am really glad that I chose Tsaaro for my CIPP/E prep. All the relevant assistance, from onboarding to scheduling the exam, was provided in a timely and efficient manner. The training as well as the relevant doubt clearing sessions were very much helpful. Special Thanks to Jessy, Khushi, Arvind, and Sasikanth.

Chinmayi
Jan 2, 2023
Read More

My experience with Tsaaro has been an unforgettable experience. I had taken the CIPPE course with another academy and had no clue on what i was doing. With Tsaaro's amazing batch of Coordinators and Trainer I am extremely happy that i was able to clear my CIPPE certification. And ofcourse, undoubtedly, completing my CIPM with them.

FAQs: Common Questions and Answers about CIPP/C Certification

Related Videos

Latest Blogs

Other IAPP Certifications

The IAPP has created a certification program for information privacy that is well-known throughout the world. The following credentials are offered as part of its current certification offerings: 

CIPP-US

Certified Information Privacy Professional/United States

CIPP/US
Want to start a career in the Privacy domain? Have you heard about CIPP/US? The Privacy scene in the USA is taking a shift, with multiple states developing their data protection legislations. Are you wondering how to make a mark in the US privacy market? Stop worrying and get CIPP/US certified by IAPP and Tsaaro Academy.
CIPM Certified Information Privacy Manager

Certified Information Privacy Manager

CIPM
Identifying experts who oversee daily privacy operations for corporations and organizations is the goal of the Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) certification program. Your ability to develop, implement, and oversee a privacy programme at all phases of its lifecycle is demonstrated by your CIPM certification.
cipt-300x300

Certified Information Privacy Technologist

CIPT
The Certified Information Privacy Technologist (CIPT) program strives to identify IT workers who consistently use privacy policies, tools, and technologies at work, if not exclusively. Having CIPT certification shows that you are proficient in both privacy and technology, which is necessary to ensure that operations satisfy privacy goals and reduce risks.

Tsaaro Training

C-DPO Logo
Certified Data Protection Officer ( C – DPO) – Practitioner
CT – DPO Practitioner
As per the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), a total of 128 out of 194 countries have already implemented legislation to secure data privacy. This number has been skyrocketing for the past few years. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) marked the beginning of a new era of data protection.
Untitled design (5) 1-min
DSCI Certified Privacy Professional (DCPP)
DCPP
The DCPP is a certification program which enables professionals to acquire the required skills and practical knowledge to advance their career in the field of data privacy. It is an industry standard program for professionals working and entering the field of privacy.
Certified Information Security Manager Tsaaro academy
Certified Information Security Manager (Training)
CISM
The CISM is a certification that promotes global security principles and verifies employees’ abilities to manage designs, monitor and analyse information security in a company. Tsaaro ‘s CISM training course assists applicants in developing an understanding of risk management, information security governance, and developing security policies.

Whitepaper

Get In Touch !

Fill the form to download brochure

India : 12:00 PM – 4:00 PM IST

UAE : 10:30 AM – 2:30 PM GST

Kenya : 9:30 AM – 1:30 PM EAT

Nigeria : 7:30 AM – 11:30 AM WAT

USA : 7:30 AM – 1:30 PM EDT

South Africa : 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Get In Touch !

By submitting this form, you give consent to the Privacy Statement

Get Free Consultation!