This Cybersecurity Awareness Month, Grab the best offers before

Days
Hrs
Mins

Exclusive upcoming offline event on Building Indian DPDPA Compliance Program.

Days
Hrs
Mins
Secs
Exclusive upcoming offline event on Building Indian DPDPB Compliance Program.

Digital Personal Data Protection Act

As India is now known to produce humongous amount of digital data, the Indian government has come up with the Digital Personal Data Protection, which is India’s first dedicated data protection law. India will thus join a score of countries which have a law that lays down a proper framework of rights, duties, and recourses for people whose data is collected.

Trustpilot-22

Get In Touch

2 Sept’2023


Date

10 AM –4 PM IST


Duration : 6 Hrs

Mumbai


Location

Enquire now to get 10% Off

Offline Session on

Master Digital Personal Data Protection in 6 hours

Delve into the Indian Privacy legislation Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDPA), as the Indian industries are going to witness the privacy compliance. DPDPA as a game changer in the Indian industry, understand the recent modifications in this Indian Privacy law.  

Attend this event and enter into the compliance game, within 6 hours of in-depth knowledge of the DPDPA!  

Meet Our Trainer

Sasikanth Akhilesh

Consultant Data Privacy & Privacy Engineering @ Tsaaro | FIP, CIPM, CIPT, CIPP/E

Sasikanth Akhilesh has a vast industry experience in the area of Data Privacy, Compliance, Privacy Engineering, and Management. He has prior expertise in the privacy space working as a privacy professional previously at the Big 4 companies like KPMG & PwC. He holds an MBA in Business Strategy and Information Technology from IIT Roorkee. With his diversified experience in different fields and knowledge in multiple areas as a Privacy leader, he now leads and trains the Privacy Consulting team at Tsaaro, along with guiding the management by strategizing, framing, and implementing plans for the organization.

-Certified Fellow in Privacy (FIP) by IAPP, the highest level of privacy certification.
-Certified in CIPM, CIPT, and CIPP/E, showcasing expertise in information privacy management.
-Qualified ISO 27001 Lead Auditor, demonstrating proficiency in information security.
-Experienced ISO 27701 Lead Auditor, highlighting expertise in privacy management and data protection.

Sasikanth Akhilesh has hundreds of hours of training experience and testimonials of his learners are evidence of his practical expertise in the privacy and cybersecurity domains.

Here are some crucial facts
0 st
Privacy Legislation in India
0 st
Data Protection Board established by the act
0 st
to implement and formally adopt tripartite model of data sharing
0
GDPR Principles this act covers
0
Crores Maximum Penalty under this act
0
Sections in 6 chapters introduced in this act
Who Can Attend?

Building Indian DPDPA Compliance Program

Welcome to TSAARO Academy’s C-DPO Bootcamp on How to Do Indian Privacy Law GAP Assessment. This offline bootcamp is intended to provide you with the knowledge and skills required to comply with Indian privacy legislation. The bootcamp covers different facets of Indian privacy law, such as the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2022, the Information Technology Act of 2000, and sector-specific legislation. Our knowledgeable trainers will walk you through the steps of identifying personal data, doing a GAP analysis, writing a privacy policy, and creating an incident response strategy.

Previous Events by Tsaaro Academy

Our Courses

Tsaaro Academy offers a host of courses which will help prepare professionals for a career in privacy. The new data privacy law will lead to an increase in demand for privacy professionals and these courses will help validate your knowledge and also make your profile stand-out to potential employers.

Official Certification Courses

By Tsaaro Academy

DSCI Certification Courses

with Tsaaro Academy

pecb832543985

PECB Certification Courses

with Tsaaro Academy

Our Previous Bootcamps

Tsaaro Academy has been tracking the latest developments in the world of privacy and has tried to spread awareness on the proposed Indian law. Here are some informative webinars and bootcamps where we have discussed the law and its provisions in detail.

Latest Updates

Tsaaro Academy aims to make privacy mainstream and with the new bill, we have researched extensively on the provisions of the new bill and have critically analysed how will the new law work.

Fill The Form To Connect With Us

Or, Try Connecting Us Directly P No. +91 9335336454

Fill The Form To Register

Get In Touch !

By submitting this form, you give consent to the Privacy Statement

Get In Touch !

Get Free Consultation!